Bearcat

Members
  • Content count

    83
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Bearcat last won the day on January 22

Bearcat had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

25 Excellent

1 Follower

About Bearcat

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

2,092 profile views
  1. Bearcat

    Ky wrestling history 2021

    Anderson County: 2008 Sammy Isaacs 2nd Place - 152lbs
  2. Bearcat

    State team race if format changes

    Makes sense. May need to relax 5 match rule to 6 matches allowing for full placement without forfeiting for 16 man in one day. Could still place 8 at state finals.
  3. Bearcat

    State team race if format changes

    Agreed. I think big school/small school by enrollment makes the most sense. Then possibly KY USA Wrestling could do a "Tournament of Champions" in March or April inviting placers from both big and small school to compete. Even if they divide into Covid 1 (R1-R4) and Covid 2 (R5-8), a Tourney after the season allows all the placers to come together.
  4. Bearcat

    State team race if format changes

    Agreed, another option would be to split the tourney into two weekends. Weekend 1 half the weight classes, weekend 2 the other half of the weight classes, or a semi state before state. Addition of one weekend would avoid all the issues.
  5. Bearcat

    Khsaa board of control meeting

    Thank you!
  6. Anderson County is looking for events over Christmas break. Distance not an issue. Contact: Blake.Drury@anderson.kyschools.us
  7. Bearcat

    Coach Tom Castle

    Coach Tommy Castle was a great guy with a kind heart and a love for the sport of wrestling. He will be missed.
  8. Bearcat

    tournament schedule for 2020-2021

    Anderson County Bearcat Invitational Saturday, January 2, 2021 Anderson County High School 1 Bearcat Drive Lawrenceburg, KY 40342 Format: 16 man bracketed tournament 4 Mats & 5 Refs Tournament will run on trackwrestling with live scoring and bout board Finals: 1/2 and 3/4 Matches will be run simultaneously for each weight class on 2 mats Extra wrestlers will be allowed in only to fill brackets to 16 Wrestlers missing registered weight may bump up if room permits Awards: Medals for top 4 placers Trophies for top 3 teams Mow Award Contact: Blake Drury blake.drury@anderson.kyschools.us Note: Returning Teams have priority 2020 Team Results Team Scores: 1 Woodford County Black 175.0 2 Decator Central 164.5 3 Madison Central 147.5 4 Anderson County 143.5 5 Harrison County 140.5 6 South Oldham 122.5 7 Central Hardin 101.5 8 Western Hills 86.0 9 Franklin County 84.0 10 Scott County 81.5 11 Fredrick Douglas 76.0 12 Male 60.0 13 Spencer County 53.5 14 Bullitt Central 31.0 14 Woodford County Gold 31.0 16 Tates Creek 19.0 Weight Class Results: 106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Kelton Bailey of Western Hills 2nd Place - Ashley Courtney of Woodford County Black 3rd Place - Aiden Butler of Scott County 4th Place - Davont Smith of Franklin County 1st Place Match Kelton Bailey (Western Hills) 14-1, 8th. over Ashley Courtney (Woodford County Black) 18-1, Jr. (Fall 2:47) 3rd Place Match Aiden Butler (Scott County) 5-1, 8th. over Davont Smith (Franklin County) 18-7, So. (Dec 5-1) 113 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jonathan Gilbert of Madison Central 2nd Place - Yahir Menchacha of Harrison County 3rd Place - Casey Chisham of Decator Central 4th Place - Max Beltran of Central Hardin 1st Place Match Jonathan Gilbert (Madison Central) 12-0, Fr. over Yahir Menchacha (Harrison County) 13-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2)) 3rd Place Match Casey Chisham (Decator Central) 21-10, So. over Max Beltran (Central Hardin) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2) 120 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Robert Nardelli of Madison Central 2nd Place - Ely Camp of Scott County 3rd Place - Alex Sledd of Harrison County 4th Place - John Paisley of South Oldham 1st Place Match Robert Nardelli (Madison Central) 18-3, Fr. over Ely Camp (Scott County) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 4:59) 3rd Place Match Alex Sledd (Harrison County) 12-6, So. over John Paisley (South Oldham) 33-9, 8th. (Fall 3:03) 126 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jeffrey Kinley of Madison Central 2nd Place - Kaiji Fujii of Central Hardin 3rd Place - Virgil Garcia of Male 4th Place - Johnathan Pittman of Woodford County Black 1st Place Match Jeffrey Kinley (Madison Central) 22-1, So. over Kaiji Fujii (Central Hardin) 26-4, Fr. (TB-1 6-3) 3rd Place Match Virgil Garcia (Male) 22-2, Sr. over Johnathan Pittman (Woodford County Black) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20) 132 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Thomas Deck of Madison Central 2nd Place - Conner Alcala of Decator Central 3rd Place - Mason Polston of Central Hardin 4th Place - Jalen Wideman of Franklin County 1st Place Match Thomas Deck (Madison Central) 13-0, Sr. over Conner Alcala (Decator Central) 23-2, Jr. (MD 14-2) 3rd Place Match Mason Polston (Central Hardin) 19-4, So. over Jalen Wideman (Franklin County) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 0:45) 138 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Chase Yost of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Zac Cowan of Madison Central 3rd Place - Anthony Pierce of South Oldham 4th Place - Scott Vilums of Male 1st Place Match Chase Yost (Woodford County Black) 14-0, Sr. over Zac Cowan (Madison Central) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2) 3rd Place Match Anthony Pierce (South Oldham) 15-5, Sr. over Scott Vilums (Male) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3) 145 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Mark Everman of Decator Central 2nd Place - John Lowe of Franklin County 3rd Place - Chas Fudold of South Oldham 4th Place - Cayden Graham of Scott County 1st Place Match Mark Everman (Decator Central) 22-5, Jr. over John Lowe (Franklin County) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 0:50) 3rd Place Match Chas Fudold (South Oldham) 22-3, Sr. over Cayden Graham (Scott County) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 6-4) 152 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Dylan Preston of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Tyler Hudgins of Harrison County 3rd Place - Walker Mccubbin of South Oldham 4th Place - Jeffery Parker of Western Hills 1st Place Match Dylan Preston (Woodford County Black) 18-1, Jr. over Tyler Hudgins (Harrison County) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 10-5) 3rd Place Match Walker Mccubbin (South Oldham) 25-3, Sr. over Jeffery Parker (Western Hills) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2) 160 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Cole Nance of Anderson County 2nd Place - Nathaniel Lawrence of Franklin County 3rd Place - Lane Kiser of Spencer County 4th Place - Marcus Hutchison of Madison Central 1st Place Match Cole Nance (Anderson County) 22-3, Jr. over Nathaniel Lawrence (Franklin County) 22-1, Sr. (Inj. 5:52) 3rd Place Match Lane Kiser (Spencer County) 4-1, 8th. over Marcus Hutchison (Madison Central) 11-5, Jr. (For.) 170 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Chase Fink of Anderson County 2nd Place - Triston Brooks of Woodford County Black 3rd Place - Brayden Pearson of Decator Central 4th Place - William Smithers of Woodford County Gold 1st Place Match Chase Fink (Anderson County) 11-2, Sr. over Triston Brooks (Woodford County Black) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 5:38) 3rd Place Match Brayden Pearson (Decator Central) 13-5, Sr. over William Smithers (Woodford County Gold ) 13-6, Jr. (For.) 182 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jackson Geilear of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Zane Drury of Anderson County 3rd Place - Chris Santos of Decator Central 4th Place - James Arnold of Scott County 1st Place Match Jackson Geilear (Woodford County Black) 18-5, So. over Zane Drury (Anderson County) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 5:56) 3rd Place Match Chris Santos (Decator Central) 12-9, Sr. over James Arnold (Scott County) 19-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1) 195 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Kyler Lee of Central Hardin 2nd Place - Larry Ritchie of Harrison County 3rd Place - Peter Sells of Decator Central 4th Place - Colin Obrien of Western Hills 1st Place Match Kyler Lee (Central Hardin) 20-6, Sr. over Larry Ritchie (Harrison County) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2) 3rd Place Match Peter Sells (Decator Central) 8-12, So. over Colin Obrien (Western Hills) 24-7, So. (MD 11-1) 220 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Tony Orneals of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Cameron Purvis of Western Hills 3rd Place - Braydon Abney of Decator Central 4th Place - Zach Goode of Fredrick Douglas 1st Place Match Tony Orneals (Woodford County Black) 21-1, Jr. over Cameron Purvis (Western Hills) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2) 3rd Place Match Braydon Abney (Decator Central) 16-11, Sr. over Zach Goode (Fredrick Douglas) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 1:53) 285 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Israel Tshiunza of Fredrick Douglas 2nd Place - Tyrell Love of South Oldham 3rd Place - Dawson Waller of Anderson County 4th Place - Hunter Gibson of Decator Central 1st Place Match Israel Tshiunza (Fredrick Douglas) 9-1, Jr. over Tyrell Love (South Oldham) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 4:59) 3rd Place Match Dawson Waller (Anderson County) 22-7, Fr. over Hunter Gibson (Decator Central) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 1:32)
  9. Bearcat

    2020 JV State Team Entries so far

    How did they get in if they didn't compete in region? Did that region not have 2 qualifiers that did compete and win in those weight classes?
  10. Yes. We appreciate the time and effort put into this. My advice to John Smith is to post results and let them speak for themselves. If you are really that worried about it, send them directly to ranger if you want him to see and consider them . Don’t post “why isn’t he ranked” posts on the forum.
  11. Bearcat

    Region 1 discussion

    160- Skulijan was beaten by cole nance of anderson county in close match at Christian Co invite This season.
  12. Bearcat

    State Duals 2020

    Teams from section 4 Big school are 1. Oldham and 2. Woodford. Three way tie decided by most 6 point wins on the day. Woodford had 30 and Central Hardin had 28. (Anderson had 29 but was out of the running due to losing team point during CH match). Criteria was determined during phone conference with Coach Upchurch (KYWCA President) and agreed upon by the coaches of all 3 teams.
  13. Bearcat

    State Duals 2020

    Region 4 big school will be decided this Saturday
  14. Bearcat

    Anderson County Bearcat Invitational

    106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Kelton Bailey of Western Hills 2nd Place - Ashley Courtney of Woodford County Black 3rd Place - Aiden Butler of Scott County 4th Place - Davont Smith of Franklin County 1st Place Match Kelton Bailey (Western Hills) 14-1, 8th. over Ashley Courtney (Woodford County Black) 18-1, Jr. (Fall 2:47) 3rd Place Match Aiden Butler (Scott County) 5-1, 8th. over Davont Smith (Franklin County) 18-7, So. (Dec 5-1) 113 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jonathan Gilbert of Madison Central 2nd Place - Yahir Menchacha of Harrison County 3rd Place - Casey Chisham of Decator Central 4th Place - Max Beltran of Central Hardin 1st Place Match Jonathan Gilbert (Madison Central) 12-0, Fr. over Yahir Menchacha (Harrison County) 13-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2)) 3rd Place Match Casey Chisham (Decator Central) 21-10, So. over Max Beltran (Central Hardin) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2) 120 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Robert Nardelli of Madison Central 2nd Place - Ely Camp of Scott County 3rd Place - Alex Sledd of Harrison County 4th Place - John Paisley of South Oldham 1st Place Match Robert Nardelli (Madison Central) 18-3, Fr. over Ely Camp (Scott County) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 4:59) 3rd Place Match Alex Sledd (Harrison County) 12-6, So. over John Paisley (South Oldham) 33-9, 8th. (Fall 3:03) 126 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jeffrey Kinley of Madison Central 2nd Place - Kaiji Fujii of Central Hardin 3rd Place - Virgil Garcia of Male 4th Place - Johnathan Pittman of Woodford County Black 1st Place Match Jeffrey Kinley (Madison Central) 22-1, So. over Kaiji Fujii (Central Hardin) 26-4, Fr. (TB-1 6-3) 3rd Place Match Virgil Garcia (Male) 22-2, Sr. over Johnathan Pittman (Woodford County Black) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20) 132 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Thomas Deck of Madison Central 2nd Place - Conner Alcala of Decator Central 3rd Place - Mason Polston of Central Hardin 4th Place - Jalen Wideman of Franklin County 1st Place Match Thomas Deck (Madison Central) 13-0, Sr. over Conner Alcala (Decator Central) 23-2, Jr. (MD 14-2) 3rd Place Match Mason Polston (Central Hardin) 19-4, So. over Jalen Wideman (Franklin County) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 0:45) 138 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Chase Yost of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Zac Cowan of Madison Central 3rd Place - Anthony Pierce of South Oldham 4th Place - Scott Vilums of Male 1st Place Match Chase Yost (Woodford County Black) 14-0, Sr. over Zac Cowan (Madison Central) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2) 3rd Place Match Anthony Pierce (South Oldham) 15-5, Sr. over Scott Vilums (Male) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3) 145 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Mark Everman of Decator Central 2nd Place - John Lowe of Franklin County 3rd Place - Chas Fudold of South Oldham 4th Place - Cayden Graham of Scott County 1st Place Match Mark Everman (Decator Central) 22-5, Jr. over John Lowe (Franklin County) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 0:50) 3rd Place Match Chas Fudold (South Oldham) 22-3, Sr. over Cayden Graham (Scott County) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 6-4) 152 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Dylan Preston of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Tyler Hudgins of Harrison County 3rd Place - Walker Mccubbin of South Oldham 4th Place - Jeffery Parker of Western Hills 1st Place Match Dylan Preston (Woodford County Black) 18-1, Jr. over Tyler Hudgins (Harrison County) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 10-5) 3rd Place Match Walker Mccubbin (South Oldham) 25-3, Sr. over Jeffery Parker (Western Hills) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2) 160 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Cole Nance of Anderson County 2nd Place - Nathaniel Lawrence of Franklin County 3rd Place - Lane Kiser of Spencer County 4th Place - Marcus Hutchison of Madison Central 1st Place Match Cole Nance (Anderson County) 22-3, Jr. over Nathaniel Lawrence (Franklin County) 22-1, Sr. (Inj. 5:52) 3rd Place Match Lane Kiser (Spencer County) 4-1, 8th. over Marcus Hutchison (Madison Central) 11-5, Jr. (For.) 170 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Chase Fink of Anderson County 2nd Place - Triston Brooks of Woodford County Black 3rd Place - Brayden Pearson of Decator Central 4th Place - William Smithers of Woodford County Gold 1st Place Match Chase Fink (Anderson County) 11-2, Sr. over Triston Brooks (Woodford County Black) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 5:38) 3rd Place Match Brayden Pearson (Decator Central) 13-5, Sr. over William Smithers (Woodford County Gold ) 13-6, Jr. (For.) 182 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jackson Geilear of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Zane Drury of Anderson County 3rd Place - Chris Santos of Decator Central 4th Place - James Arnold of Scott County 1st Place Match Jackson Geilear (Woodford County Black) 18-5, So. over Zane Drury (Anderson County) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 5:56) 3rd Place Match Chris Santos (Decator Central) 12-9, Sr. over James Arnold (Scott County) 19-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1) 195 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Kyler Lee of Central Hardin 2nd Place - Larry Ritchie of Harrison County 3rd Place - Peter Sells of Decator Central 4th Place - Colin Obrien of Western Hills 1st Place Match Kyler Lee (Central Hardin) 20-6, Sr. over Larry Ritchie (Harrison County) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2) 3rd Place Match Peter Sells (Decator Central) 8-12, So. over Colin Obrien (Western Hills) 24-7, So. (MD 11-1) 220 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Tony Orneals of Woodford County Black 2nd Place - Cameron Purvis of Western Hills 3rd Place - Braydon Abney of Decator Central 4th Place - Zach Goode of Fredrick Douglas 1st Place Match Tony Orneals (Woodford County Black) 21-1, Jr. over Cameron Purvis (Western Hills) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2) 3rd Place Match Braydon Abney (Decator Central) 16-11, Sr. over Zach Goode (Fredrick Douglas) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 1:53) 285 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Israel Tshiunza of Fredrick Douglas 2nd Place - Tyrell Love of South Oldham 3rd Place - Dawson Waller of Anderson County 4th Place - Hunter Gibson of Decator Central 1st Place Match Israel Tshiunza (Fredrick Douglas) 9-1, Jr. over Tyrell Love (South Oldham) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 4:59) 3rd Place Match Dawson Waller (Anderson County) 22-7, Fr. over Hunter Gibson (Decator Central) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 1:32)
  15. Team Scores 1Woodford County Black 175.0 2Decator Central 164.5 3Madison Central 147.5 4Anderson County 143.5 5Harrison County 140.5 6South Oldham 122.5 7Central Hardin 101.5 8Western Hills 86.0 9Franklin County 84.0 10Scott County 81.5 11Fredrick Douglas 76.0 12Male 60.0 13Spencer County 53.5 14Bullit Central 31.0 14Woodford County Gold 31.0 16Tates Creek 19.0