Ranger123
-
Content count
4,455 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
19
Posts posted by Ranger123
-
-
For he final rankings before the Regional Tournament I have added a few more wrestlers to each weight class. Most weights go to about 25, but some to about 30. I wanted to include as many potential state qualifiers as possible by adding the guys I have been watching in addition to the usual ranked guys. There will be others who qualify for the state tournament, but mainly in less competitive weights/regions, like those where there are only 3 or 4 kids.
I will try to post an update as early as possible next week after I have reviewed the brackets. This should give us a much better idea on the team finish as well.
GOOD LUCK TO ALL!!!
103
Way Co Travis Sullivan 10
Un Co Adam Carr 11
JC Cory Spencer 10
Wood Co Shane Parks 10
PD Jon Voth 10
Tri Dan Smith 10
Lar Co Tritsten Hines 9
Whit Co Dalton Evans
Sen Elliott Martin
NO Andre Zeppa 10
Bull Cen James Badgett 10
SK Robbie Vaughn 9
Mc Cen Daniel Bowling
Ryle Casey Chitwood 9
FC Josh Burkett 10
Con TJ Bates 8
Scott Steve Supe
Cam Co Priscila Brownfield 12
Ft Knox Arthur Ohmes 10
And Co Ben Joseph 9
NH Brandon Wilder 10
PRP Nick Reichmuth
JH Alex Dudley
Man Deschop
TC Anthony Merkel
SO Paul Huhnke
St X James Severs
112
Wood Co Coty Lewis 10
Way Co Coty Vinsant 10
Eas Joaquin Luna 9
Un Co Chance Puckett 12
Lar Co Lucas Carmen 10
HC Matt Zarth 9
CH Mason Bradbury 9
NH Josh Johnson 8
NO Antonio Zeppa 11
Scott Gabe Supe 10
PRP Josh Higgs
Tri Jacob Barton
Sou Patrick Lile 10
Doss Alan Marksbury 10
Cam Co Korey Shotwell 8
Ryle Andrew Isler 11
Mon Co Ross Carpenter-Frasier
SO Steve Vaughn 9
Hend Co Bryce Alexander 8
Har Co Trevor Maxwell
Laf Korey Rose
Ft Camp Wes Bird 11
Sen Jeff Warra
SK Steve Norberry 9
Vall Mike Miller 11
JH Houston Lundy 9
Con Matt O'Bryan 10
KDB Morten
119
PD Tyler Voth 11
FC Caleb Wood 11
SO Daniel Murner 12
Un Co Isaac Ervin
Lar Co Darwin Perez 11
Wood Co John Smith 12
Old Co Eric Warner 12
JH Justin Pitcher 10
Sen John Chui 11
And Co Clayton Stocker 12
Way Co Bryan Daniels 10
Cald Co Tanner Leach 12
St X Nick Norwood 11
PRP Corey Mills 10
JC Ryan Greene
Hop Brian Toliver 12
CH Ross Engle 10
Mc Cen Derek Corder 10
Bal Kendrick Jones 11
HC Cliff Cornett 11
Laf Nathan Speck
SK Dusty Brown 9
Cam Co Taion Deinlein 10
Bou Co JP Rivera 9
Sou Wes Corbin 12
Scott Ethan Miller
NH John King 11
Tri Kenny Watkins 10
Whit Co Joey Caddell
125
SO Derek Scott 12
Old Co Ben Warner 11
Mc Cen Eric Bryant 12
Lar Co Stacy Miller 12
JH Cassidy Veach 11
St X Tyler Baines 12
NH Matt Eck 11
Har Co Jacob Kendall 12
Con Rashad Brown 11
Laf Ryan Traylor
Way Co Jordan Burnette
FC Derek Branch 10
Fair Mike Seeders 11
Sou Louis Ashley 12
Moore Crayton McCain 11
Un Co Jake Wempe 10
PRP Don Phillips
Sen Dan Fuller 11
Des Mack Poole 12
Per Co Cen Charles Turner 11
SK Zach McGuffey 11
SC Steven Marcum 9
And Co Joey Campbell 12
Scott Justin Miley
Ryle Justin Hollingsworth 11
Nel Co Forrest Rehrig 11
130
Lar Co Ozzie Parker 12
FC Malcolm Jackson 11
Ryle Bryan Peace 10
SC Brandon Howard 11
Tri Mike Bowlds
Wood Co Steven Butler
Har Co Bryan Wasson 10
Cald Co Marcus Coleman 12
Cam Co Ben Rust 12
Eas Paul Marks 11
Ohio Co James Parritt
Des Meirnan Maguire
Sen Zach Poulton 10
Chr Co Jake Skinner 10
NO Tom Kusnir 11
St X Daniel Miller 10
JC Jammie Kestner
Scott Don Graven 12
Moore Justin Smith 11
Old Co Trey Morlatt
Per Co Cen Alfred Collins
Bull Cen Chris Pearson
Way Co James Kilburn 10
Un Co Carson Chambliss
Sou Hunter Durden
And Co Shane Carey 10
JH Shane Warren 12
Vall Corey Rader 10
HC Ted Murner 10
135
Law Co Jacob Murton 12
JC Anthony Patrick 12
Har Co Josh Ashbrook 10
TC Nick Griggs
Lar Co Matt Miller 10
Tri Ben Case 11
Cam Co Kyle Griffith
Wood Co Chad Scott
Chr Co Cameron Bibbs 12
Fr Co Ryan Tingle 10
Con Ryan Dillon 10
Des Tommy Mckenna 12
Cen Anthony Glover 12
SO Cody Hall 11
FC Tyler Weldon 12
Sen Darren Jennings 12
Eas Blake Kraft 11
Scott Chad Ryder 12
NH Chris Range 12
SK Ben Winkler 10
SC Eric Musick
Ryle Travis Horton 12
St X Cole Grant
Old Co Nate Rousseau
CH Steven Rivera 10
Fair Jake Kruetzer
Laf Carlos Gomez
Ohio Co Jonathan Miller 11
And Co Brandon Ellett 12
140
Scott Daniel Thueneman 11
Ft Camp Matt Mines 12
Hol John Golsby 11
Sou Joe Powers 12
Un Co Miles Risinger 12
Laf Nick Coomer 12
Lar Co Evan Smith 11
FC Kevin Stewart 11
Jeff Aubrey Hayes 12
Har Co Beau Sanders 10
Wood Co Blake Sheehan
Fr Co Phillip Jones
PD Mark Goldfarb 12
St X Cory Kress 11
HC Nick Cooper 12
TC Donnell Davis
Bal David Burks
Cam Co Brandon Dennison
Moore Justin Johnson 11
Sen Ricky Wright
Cen Cory Knox 12
Tri Mira Williams
NH Jerry Ledford 11
And Co Jacob Spaulding 12
Whit Co Jacob Chancelor 11
JH Trent Webb 10
Vall Ben Edwards
Fair Austin Ringo
145
Lar Co Patrick Banks 11
Wood Co Harrison Courtney 9
SK Josh Cooper 11
Un Co Mitch Ervin 10
Cam Co Brian Wilson 12
Ryle Rob Aylor 12
SO Bryan Ford 12
St X Chip Condon 11
FC Ben Barger 10
Way Co Tim Winchester 10
Vall Daniel Rader 12
Cen Eddrick Beasley 12
Har Co Corey Ward 11
Tri Alex Shearer 12
PD Nick Quigley 11
Ft Camp Rob Caracillo
DH Bob Woods 12
And Co Sammy Isaacs 10
Jeff Phillip White
Sen Beau Gadegaard
JH Anthony Felli 12
NH Johnivon Oggs 11
PRP C. Layman
JC Travis Scott
TC Jamal Mohammed
Con Jacob Lee
Bal Mike Armstrong 12
Eas Mikal McNealy 10
Hend Co Kirk Wessell
Sou Zach Durden
152
SK Austin Cooper 12
FC John Wolsiefer 10
Lar Co Scott Wheeler 11
Cald Co Cody Traylor 12
DH Brad Denham 11
CH Joe Collin 11
Way Co Joey Sanders 12
TC Shane Young 12
Har Co Ryan Ross 12
Wood Co Justin Mays
Sen Shandon Hooper 12
Con Taylor Casson 12
SO Ben Greco 12
Tri Allen Tomassetti 12
NH Ty Wolf 10
Man Yeremy Krivoshey 12
Mc Cen Randy Vanover 11
Ryle Eric Valdez
Cam Co Tom Brownfield
Cen John Thomas 10
Ft Knox Kendrick Shaw 11
Hol Nik Webb
Hend Co Michael Helsley 9
Bull Cen Thomas Salter
JC Brady Hamilton
PRP James Glenn
Bal Howard Brim
Law Co Trenton Maynard
Ohio Co Josh Rinkor
And Co Kevin White
160
Cald Co Cody Walls 12
Wood Co Chad Fyffe 12
DH Tony King 12
Cam Co Jacob Hildreth 12
Lar Co Bryant Barnhill 11
Ryle Clint Hovecamp 12
Per Co Cen Tim Jones 12
Sen Travis Poulton
PD Rob Baumgardner 12
SC Adam Dials 10
Sou Josh Meredith 12
Mc Cen Randall Stevens 11
Scott Hudson Rison 12
SO Andrew Taylor
Tri Alan Reuff
SK Brandon Kirk
Ft Knox Bryce Barrientos 12
HC Chris Alexander
Un Co Billy Brummett
St X Neil Greenwell 12
CH Brian Roberts 12
JH Chris Pitcher 9
FC Cody Mann
KDB T. Harmon
JC Thomas Hardwick 11
Eas Brian Banbury 12
Moore James Schneider
Bull Cen Rick Myers
PRP K. Turner
171
Wood Co Will Starks 11
NH Mark Jones 10
Eas Ben Rupp 11
Har Co Gary Doyle 12
SC Ryan Kelly
AB Cody Zacur 12
Lar Co Kyle Carmen 12
Ryle Mason Reid 10
Tri John Florence 11
PD Sheridan Likoy 11
SO Ryan Houchens 9
Scott Michael Haught 11
Sen Matt White 12
Cald Co Curt Martin 11
Whit Co Jaron Singley 11
And Co Robert Dillhoff 12
St X Billy Coots
Vall Ben Risen
Old Co Peter Golemboski 12
Fair Galwyn Harris
FC Kyle Hardin 10
Cen Adam Collier
Con TJ Shinkle 12
Un Co Dionte Wright
Mc Cen Ryan Harlow 8
HC Derek Kirchner
Ft Knox Matthew Johnson 12
Bal John Doctor 12
189
Wood Co Richard Starks 12
Old Co Alex Wenninger 12
Mc Cen Jacob Watson 11
Apollo Matt Green
FC Deon Chaney 10
Lar Co Jake Shipp 11
Tri Grant Laswell 12
PD Doug Winters 11
Ryle Greg Ashworth 12
HC Zack Guiler 11
SO Cameron Hartman
CH Terry Turner 11
Vall Joe Raleigh
DH Steve Benson 10
Cam Co Sam Alford
Chr Co Mark Payne
Hend Co Bryson Hatchett 12
Doss Brandon Carter
And Co Matt Franklin 12
TC Adam Griggs
Per Co Cen Travis Pennington
Bal Lane Ackman 12
Con Zac Brewer
Way Co Cody Mink
Moore Austin Cornett
Des John French
JC Ryan Kestner
215
SO Taylor Scherer 12
Wood Co Matt Byrd 11
Con Dale Stone 12
Old Co Daniel Martinko 12
Eas Aaron Wise 12
Har Co Travis Aubrey 12
NH Steven Dow 12
Lar Co Joe Embree 11
Des Reinhold Leicht
Sen Jordan Dockery 11
Mc Cen Tanen Roe
SC Justin Chaffin 10
Doss Derrick Nickel
Ryle Steve Bodenbender 11
AB Andrew Dillon 11
Un Co Richard Coleman 12
Bal Navee Safi 10
Tri Dillon Hollin
Ft Camp Zach Rinestine 10
Cam Co Billy Fuller
JH Jesse Kerrison 11
Cen R. Wesley
SK Josh McDaniel 12
Fair Alex Jones 12
Man E. Geraci
Way Co Julian Dominguez
275
Tri Mike Clark 12
Wood Co Kyle Goodrich 12
PRP Jason Hardin 12
Pad Til Bryan Hall 12
Un Co Robert Dunn 12
Ohio Co Adam Burdin 11
Old Co Josh Young
Cen Corey Peters 12
CH Daniel Craig 12
Fair Robby Brown 11
New Devon Boxx
Scott Adam Patterson 11
SC Jon Wells 12
Vall Will Smith
PD Jeff Faulkner
Nel Co OP McCubbins 11
Mc Cen Chris Espinoza
Ft Knox Anthony Bailey 10
NH Matt Ballinger 11
Way Co Brandon Bell
Har Co Austin Murdoch
TC Nathan Gray
Des John Wise
St X Zach Purol 11
Let Co Cen Cody Frazier
Sou J. Lagowski
Lar Co Michael Daniels 9
Sen Josh Cartwright
AB Chris Bayless
1 Woodford County
2 Larue County
3 Trinity (Louisville)
4 Union County
5 Fern Creek
6 South Oldham
7 Harrison County
8 Oldham County
9 Wayne County
10 Ryle
11 Paul Dunbar
12 North Hardin
13 Campbell County
14 Eastern
15 Simon Kenton
16 McCreary Central
17 Scott
18 Caldwell County
19 Seneca
20 Johnson Central
21 Sheldon Clark
22 St. Xavier
23 Central Hardin
24 Conner
25 Dixie Heights
26 Pleasure Ridge Park
27 Southern
28 John Hardin
29 Tates Creek
30 Henry Clay
-
My point was why even go there? Why even propose the idea that maybe she only won because Alaska may be below average in wrestling talent. That goes against the idea of promoting girls in the sport by saying it could happen in a weak state but don't waste the time in a "real" state.
-
Jimmy - so you're telling me that Richard Starks' dominance has been in spite of his extreme weakness. And it must be extreme because you pointed out that he wasn't just "not as strong as you", but one of the weaker guys you wrestled. I really find that hard to believe. You would think that at some point that would have caught up with him.
-
RHCP - takes away from it? Why don't you walk out after the state finals and let the winners know that they only won a KY state championship; it's not like they won in Ohio or Pennsylvania. Or better yet, those guys that didn't even walk away with a medal. Or let your friend (I say that because I think you're from Ryle) Kyle Ruschell know that his state titles don't really count because they were in KY.
Come on. Give the girl her credit.
-
grappler - I agree with you for the most part. The problem is that I don't think Coach Coomes gets much more input from coaches than I do from looking at the papers and team websites. And I will give some kids/parents/coaches/fans credit as I get info on losses as well.
-
Wow! I didn't realize that Griffith was already back at that level. Stock just went through the roof.
-
I assume Valdez has beat Denham if you're giving him the #2?
-
I'll try to get a few responses into one post.
I didn't see the brackets for Christian Co and these guys didn't place so I had no knowledge of the result.
135 (much like 125) has been complete chaos in Jefferson Co. Every meet brings a completely different order of finish. I gave Glover the credit for a strong finish at the Dragon. I now have the message that McKenna has beat him twice and will adjust accordingly.
Regarding results from the state duals, blame coaches and others for not releasing any results. I was there for the last couple of rounds, but could only take in so much info. I have tried to get as many head to head matchup results as possible (and thanks a ton to those who have helped!!!), but the response has been minimal. It is up to you guys to pass on the info.
-
Ridge - I agree Peters could do well, but I haven't seen the results to prove it. I know he has lost to you, Clark, and Josh Young.
-
I wouldn't say no one thought Banks had a chance. I think many have said that 145 will be a tough one with 5 or 6 guys have a legit shot at it. I would agree that there were not too many people ready to put their $ on Banks until after the duals (yours truly included). The draw will mean everything in this weight class.
-
if one of the first things you do in the morning (and last thing at night) is check this site for new postings.
if you and your wife have a standing date to watch the state finals together.
if your children get their first headgear and wrestling shoes before their first bike (insert favorite toddler item).
-
I was thinking more like Rob Aylor. A defending state champ who could step it up in Frankfort.
-
gatorade12 Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:06 pm Post subject:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
daniel murner, or banks from laure co
Murner is #3 behind two guys who have beat him.
Banks is #1. Can't get much more respect than that.
-
OOOPPPSS! I forgot the teams...
Team
1 Woodford County
2 Larue County
3 South Oldham
4 Union County
5 Fern Creek
6 Trinity (Louisville)
7 Harrison County
8 Oldham County
9 Wayne County
10 Paul Dunbar
11 Ryle
12 Eastern
13 North Hardin
14 Caldwell County
15 McCreary Central
16 Simon Kenton
17 Seneca
18 Campbell County
19 Scott
20 Sheldon Clark
21 Central Hardin
22 Johnson Central
23 St. Xavier
24 Conner
25 John Hardin
26 Pleasure Ridge Park
27 Dixie Heights
28 Southern
29 Tates Creek
30 Fort Campbell
-
First of all, I want to congratulate Larue County on a fantastic victory this weekend. That was the best dual meet I have ever witnessed as a spectator. The Larue kids really stepped up to the plate and came through under all of the pressure. I was also impressed with Woodford County fighting back after being down 31-3. They almost pulled off the impossible comback against a great team.
Because of such a gutsy performance in such a tense situation, you will notice these kids have moved up a bit. At 103, not much has changed. At 112, Carmen has moved up after challenging Lewis and beating Zarth. One of the biggest changes is at 119, where Voth takes over the #1 slot. With Wood's injury, I think Voth will be too tough. Also, Perez wrestled well to move up. At 125, no change. The next big change is at 130, where Jackson was awesome this weekend. He showed that he is back from his injury with some huge wins. I know he has lost to other guys earlier in the season, but he was tough Saturday. No change at 135 or 140. Banks controlled Courtney and takes over the #1 spot. No change at 152. Fyffe didn't handle the pressure well in the Larue match and Walls has been impressive, so a new #1. No major changes at 171, 189, 215, or 275.
The teams have shuffled a bit, but no team moving up or down more than a couple spots. With so much action and no real reporting of individual matches, I am sure I missed some matchups between ranked kids or ranked kids losing to unranked kids. As usual, just let me know what I missed.
One last note on the great final matchup at the state duals. In the prior 16 state dual championship matchups, the average margin of victory was about 19. Less than half have even been close enough where a two match swing would have made a difference (8 were decided by more than 20 points, 4 by more than 30 points).
Expanded to top 23:
103
Way Co Travis Sullivan
Un Co Adam Carr
JC Cory Spencer
Wood Co Shane Parks
PD Jon Voth
NO Andre Zeppa
Tri Dan Smith
Lar Co Tritsten Hines
Whit Co Dalton Evans
Sen Elliott Martin
Bull Cen James Badgett
SK Robbie Vaughn
Mc Cen Daniel Bowling
Ryle Casey Chitwood
FC Josh Burkett
Con TJ Bates
Scott Steve Supe
Cam Co Priscila Brownfield
Ft Knox Arthur Ohmes
And Co Ben Joseph
NH Brandon Wilder
PRP Nick Reichmuth
JH Alex Dudley
112
Wood Co Coty Lewis
Un Co Chance Puckett
Way Co Coty Vinsant
Eas Joaquin Luna
Lar Co Lucas Carmen
HC Matt Zarth
CH Mason Bradbury
NH Josh Johnson
NO Antonio Zeppa
Scott Gabe Supe
PRP Josh Higgs
Doss Alan Marksbury
Sou Patrick Lile
Tri Jacob Barton
Ryle Andrew Isler
Mon Co Ross Carpenter-Frasier
SO Steve Vaughn
Hend Co Bryce Alexander
Cam Co Korey Shotwell
Har Co Trevor Maxwell
Laf Korey Rose
Ft Camp Wes Bird
Sen Jeff Warra
119
PD Tyler Voth
FC Caleb Wood
SO Daniel Murner
Un Co Isaac Ervin
Lar Co Darwin Perez
Wood Co John Smith
Old Co Eric Warner
JH Justin Pitcher
Sen John Chui
And Co Clayton Stocker
Way Co Bryan Daniels
Cald Co Tanner Leach
St X Nick Norwood
Laf Nathan Speck
PRP Corey Mills
Hop Brian Toliver
CH Ross Engle
Mc Cen Derek Corder
Bal Kendrick Jones
SK Dusty Brown
Cam Co Talon Deinlein
HC Cliff Cornett
Bou Co JP Rivera
125
SO Derek Scott
Old Co Ben Warner
Mc Cen Eric Bryant
Lar Co Stacy Miller
JH Cassidy Veach
St X Tyler Baines
NH Matt Eck
Har Co Jacob Kendall
Con Rashad Brown
Un Co Jake Wempe
Laf Ryan Traylor
Way Co Jordan Burnette
Eas Bobby Suell
FC Derek Branch
Fair Mike Seeders
Sou Louis Ashley
Moore Crayton McCain
PRP Don Phillips
Sen Dan Fuller
Des Mack Poole
Per Co Cen Charles Turner
SK Zach McGuffey
SC Steven Marcum
130
Lar Co Ozzie Parker
FC Malcolm Jackson
Ryle Bryan Peace
SC Brandon Howard
Tri Mike Bowlds
Cald Co Marcus Coleman
Wood Co Steven Butler
Har Co Bryan Wasson
Cam Co Ben Rust
Eas Paul Marks
NO Tom Kusnir
Ohio Co James Parritt
Des Meirnan Maguire
Chr Co Jake Skinner
St X Daniel Miller
Scott Don Graven
Moore Justin Smith
JC Jammie Kestner
Sen Zach Poulton
Per Co Cen Alfred Collins
Bull Cen Chris Pearson
SO Taso Theoatrous
Sou Hunter Durden
135
Law Co Jacob Murton
JC Anthony Patrick
Har Co Josh Ashbrook
TC Nick Griggs
Lar Co Matt Miller
Tri Ben Case
Wood Co Chad Scott
Chr Co Cameron Bibbs
Cen Anthony Glover
SO Cody Hall
Fr Co Ryan Tingle
Con Ryan Dillon
AB Trace Stafford
FC Tyler Weldon
Des Tommy Mckenna
Sen Darren Jennings
Eas Blake Kraft
Scott Chad Ryder
NH Chris Range
Cam Co Kyle Griffith
SK Ben Winkler
SC Eric Musick
Ryle Travis Horton
140
Scott Daniel Thueneman
Ft Camp Matt Mines
Hol John Golsby
Sou Joe Powers
Un Co Miles Risinger
Laf Nick Coomer
Lar Co Evan Smith
FC Kevin Stewart
Jeff Aubrey Hayes
Har Co Beau Sanders
Wood Co Blake Sheehan
Fr Co Phillip Jones
PD Mark Goldfarb
St X Cory Kress
HC Nick Cooper
NH Jerry Ledford
And Co Jacob Spaulding
TC Donnell Davis
Bal David Burks
Cam Co Brandon Dennison
Moore Justin Johnson
Sen Ricky Wright
Cen Cory Knox
145
Lar Co Patrick Banks
Wood Co Harrison Courtney
SK Josh Cooper
Ryle Rob Aylor
Un Co Mitch Ervin
Cam Co Brian Wilson
SO Bryan Ford
St X Chip Condon
FC Ben Barger
Way Co Tim Winchester
Vall Daniel Rader
Har Co Corey Ward
Ft Camp Rob Caracillo
Cen Eddrick Beasley
PD Nick Quigley
Tri Alex Shearer
DH Bob Woods
And Co Sammy Isaacs
Jeff Phillip White
PRP C. Layman
Sen Beau Gadegaard
JH Anthony Felli
NH Johnivon Oggs
152
SK Austin Cooper
FC John Wolsiefer
Lar Co Scott Wheeler
Cald Co Cody Traylor
Way Co Joey Sanders
DH Brad Denham
CH Joe Collin
Sen Shandon Hooper
Wood Co Justin Mays
TC Shane Young
Har Co Ryan Ross
Con Taylor Casson
SO Ben Greco
Tri Allen Tomassetti
NH Ty Wolf
Man Yeremy Krivoshey
Cam Co Tom Brownfield
Mc Cen Randy Vanover
Cen John Thomas
Ryle Eric Valdez
Ft Knox Kendrick Shaw
Hol Nik Webb
Hend Co Michael Helsley
160
Cald Co Cody Walls
Wood Co Chad Fyffe
Cam Co Jacob Hildreth
DH Tony King
Lar Co Bryant Barnhill
Per Co Cen Tim Jones
Sen Travis Poulton
PD Rob Baumgardner
SC Adam Dials
Ryle Clint Hovecamp
Sou Josh Meredith
Mc Cen Randall Stevens
Scott Hudson Rison
SO Andrew Taylor
SK Brandon Kirk
Ft Knox Bryce Barrientos
HC Chris Alexander
Moore James Schneider
St X Neil Greenwell
Tri Alan Reuff
JH Chris Pitcher
CH Brian Roberts
FC Cody Mann
171
Wood Co Will Starks
NH Mark Jones
Eas Ben Rupp
Har Co Gary Doyle
SC Ryan Kelly
AB Cody Zacur
PD Sheridan Likoy
Lar Co Kyle Carmen
Ryle Mason Reid
Tri John Florence
SO Ryan Houchens
Scott Michael Haught
Sen Matt White
Whit Co Jaron Singley
And Co Robert Dillhoff
St X Billy Coots
Vall Ben Risen
Old Co Peter Golemboski
Fair Galwyn Harris
FC Kyle Hardin
Cen Adam Collier
Cald Co Curt Martin
Con TJ Shinkle
189
Wood Co Richard Starks
Old Co Alex Wenninger
Mc Cen Jacob Watson
Lar Co Jake Shipp
Apollo Matt Green
FC Deon Chaney
Tri Grant Laswell
Ryle Greg Ashworth
HC Zack Guiler
PD Douglas Winter
SO Cameron Hartman
CH Terry Turner
Vall Joe Raleigh
DH Steve Benson
Cam Co Sam Alford
Chr Co Mark Payne
Hend Co Bryson Hatchett
Doss Brandon Carter
And Co Matt Franklin
TC Adam Griggs
Bal Lane Ackman
Con Zac Brewer
Way Co Cody Mink
215
SO Taylor Scherer
Wood Co Matt Byrd
Con Dale Stone
Old Co Daniel Martinko
Eas Aaron Wise
Lar Co Joe Embree
Har Co Travis Aubrey
Des Reinhold Leicht
Sen Jordan Dockery
NH Steven Dow
Mc Cen Tanen Roe
SC Justin Chaffin
AB Andrew Dillon
Doss Derrick Nickel
Ryle Steve Bodenbender
Un Co Richard Coleman
Bal Navee Safi
And Co Zach Burford
Tri Dillon Hollin
Ft Camp Zach Rinestine
Cam Co Billy Fuller
JH Jesse Kerrison
Cen R. Wesley
275
Tri Mike Clark
Wood Co Kyle Goodrich
PRP Jason Hardin
Pad Til Bryan Hall
CH Daniel Craig
Un Co Robert Dunn
SO Kirk Alwardt
Ohio Co Adam Burdin
Old Co Josh Young
Fair Robby Brown
New Devon Boxx
Cen Corey Peters
Scott Adam Patterson
SC Jon Wells
Mc Cen Chris Espinoza
Vall Will Smith
Ft Knox Anthony Bailey
NH Matt Ballinger
Way Co Brandon Bell
Har Co Austin Murdoch
TC Nathan Gray
Des John Wise
St X Zach Purol
-
Woodford86 Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 2:45 am Post subject:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Richard Starks WC
Harrison Courtney WC
Shane Parks WC
Coty Lewis WC
Matt Byrd WC
Will Starks WC
Chad Fyffe WC
Kyle Goodrich WC
How do you expect anyone to take you seriously after posts like that? I agree those are some good wrestlers, but better than Murton, Scherer, Austin Cooper, to name a few? Give me a break.
-
I agree that Harrison should be higher, but they haven't been totally consistent this season. Plus they have to prove they can do it in on the big stage. Now on Oldham County I have to disagree. Their heavyweights have been on a tear recently (Wenninger, Martinko - finally healthy, I think, and Young) and Warner is tough at 125. Warner should win some matches at 119 and if Morlatt makes it back I think they will be challenging for a top10 spot.
-
BigCoach - I have to agree on the points. Without Parks, they I think they will fall short (nice how that gave me an excuse to be wrong). BUT, I do think that both Woodford and Larue will be knocking on the door of mid-200's to win the tournament. And yes, you can interpret that as me saying Larue is for real and will challenge for the title. But I think those two will score a lot of points (assuming the draws are too horrible). What I saw on Saturday night was a lot of Larue kids stepping up to the plate and handling the pressure and some Woodford kids looking a little shaky and in less than the best of condition under the pressure. What a great setup for Frankfort.
-
Happy - you get my vote for the greatest post ever!
-
A couple of weights that I will be watching are 130 and 171. At 130 9 of my top 10 will be competing and at 171 11 of my top 13. That should provide for some exciting wrestling. Of course, strategy may mess some of that up with weight class shifting. The weakest classes look like 140 (only 3 top 10) and HWT (only 4 top 10). But those guys are still scoring team points and will play a big role in the outcome of some of these duals.
-
bodylock - The Big East was down this year, so no that didn't show me a lot. Now the Dragon was pretty impressive, even w/o Woodford. But what more are you looking for? They aren't top 2; Woodford and Larue are head and shoulders above everyone else. Maybe you can argue #3 over South, but that's all.
-
dscicle - first the team rankings are my estimation of state tournament finish, not a dual meet finish. I created a formula to calc a team score based on the rankings.
#1 - I know Larue has beaten Woodford. And I know Woodford will be improved this weekend, but so will Larue. Bottom line, if Larue beats Woodford again that doesn't change my team rankings (except to the extent the individual rankings change). Right now, Woodford has too many #1 and #2 guys to lose in Frankfort.
#2 - You could be right. I have Trinity, Fern Creek (with Wood back), and Union in a virtual tie for the #4 spot. Regional finishes and the draw will determine the order for these 3. Fern Creek has to deal with South Oldham and Eastern. Trinity basically has Seneca and St. X. Union only has Caldwell. It sounds like advantage Union.
-
Lot's of good competition this week lead to some shake-ups in the rankings. Also, want to say thanks to all of the coaches running tournaments this weekend. It looks like all of the results were distributed/shared appropriately.
103
Way Co Travis Sullivan
Un Co Adam Carr
JC Cory Spencer
Wood Co Shane Parks
PD Jon Voth
NO Andre Zeppa
Tri Dan Smith
Whit Co Dalton Evans
Lar Co Tritsten Hines
Sen Elliott Martin
Bull Cen James Badgett
SK Robbie Vaughn
Mc Cen Daniel Bowling
Ryle Casey Chitwood
FC Josh Burkett
Con TJ Bates
Scott Steve Supe
Cam Co Priscila Brownfield
Ft K Arthur Ohmes
And Co Ben Joseph
112
Wood Co Coty Lewis
Eas Joaquin Luna
Un Co Chance Puckett
Way Co Coty Vinsant
HC Matt Zarth
Lar Co Lucas Carmen
CH Mason Bradbury
NH Josh Johnson
NO Antonio Zeppa
Scott Gabe Supe
PRP Josh Higgs
Doss Alan Marksbury
Laf Korey Rose
Cam Co Korey Shotwell
Ryle Andrew Isler
Sou Patrick Lile
Tri Jacob Barton
SO Steve Vaughn
Mon Co Ross Carpenter-Frasier
Hend Co Bryce Alexander
119
FC Caleb Wood
PD Tyler Voth
SO Daniel Murner
Wood Co John Smith
Old Co Eric Warner
JH Justin Pitcher
Un Co Isaac Ervin
Sen John Chui
And Co Clayton Stocker
Way Co Bryan Daniels
Cald Co Tanner Leach
St X Nick Norwood
Mc Cen Derek Corder
PRP Corey Mills
Cam Co Talon Deinlein
Hop Brian Toliver
Lar Co Darwin Perez
Bal Kendrick Jones
SK Dusty Brown
HC Cliff Cornett
125
SO Derek Scott
Old Co Ben Warner
Mc Cen Eric Bryant
JH Cassidy Veach
Lar Co Stacy Miller
St X Tyler Baines
NH Matt Eck
Har Co Jacob Kendall
Con Rashad Brown
Un Co Jake Wempe
Laf Ryan Traylor
Eas Bobby Suell
FC Derek Branch
Fair Mike Seeders
Sou Louis Ashley
Moore Crayton McCain
PRP Don Phillips
Sen Dan Fuller
Des Mack Poole
Per Co Cen Charles Turner
130
Lar Co Ozzie Parker
Ryle Bryan Peace
SC Brandon Howard
Tri Mike Bowlds
Cald Co Marcus Coleman
Wood Co Steven Butler
FC Malcolm Jackson
Cam Co Ben Rust
Har Co Bryan Wasson
Eas Paul Marks
NO Tom Kusnir
Ohio Co James Parritt
Des Meirnan Maguire
Chr Co Jake Skinner
St X Daniel Miller
Scott Don Graven
Moore Justin Smith
JC Jammie Kestner
Sen Zach Poulton
Bull Cen Chris Pearson
135
Law Co Jacob Murton
JC Anthony Patrick
TC Nick Griggs
Lar Co Matt Miller
Tri Ben Case
Har Co Josh Ashbrook
Wood Co Chad Scott
Chr Co Cameron Bibbs
Cen Anthony Glover
SO Cody Hall
Fr Co Ryan Tingle
FC Tyler Weldon
Con Ryan Dillon
AB Trace Stafford
Des Tommy Mckenna
Sen Darren Jennings
Eas Blake Kraft
Scott Chad Ryder
NH Chris Range
Cam Co Kyle Griffith
140
Scott Daniel Thueneman
Ft Camp Matt Mines
Hol John Golsby
Sou Joe Powers
Un Co Miles Risinger
Laf Nick Coomer
Lar Co Evan Smith
FC Kevin Stewart
Jeff Aubrey Hayes
Ohio Co Wesley Kiper
Har Co Beau Sanders
Wood Co Blake Sheehan
Fr Co Phillip Jones
PD Mark Goldfarb
St X Cory Kress
HC Nick Cooper
NH Jerry Ledford
And Co Jacob Spaulding
TC Donnell Davis
Bal David Burks
145
Wood Co Harrison Courtney
SK Josh Cooper
Lar Co Patrick Banks
Ryle Rob Aylor
Un Co Mitch Ervin
Cam Co Brian Wilson
SO Bryan Ford
St X Chip Condon
FC Ben Barger
Vall Daniel Rader
Har Co Corey Ward
Way Co Tim Winchester
Ft Camp Rob Caracillo
Cen Eddrick Beasley
PD Nick Quigley
Tri Alex Shearer
DH Bob Woods
And Co Sammy Isaacs
Jeff Phillip White
PRP C. Layman
152
SK Austin Cooper
FC John Wolsiefer
Lar Co Scott Wheeler
Cald Co Cody Traylor
Way Co Joey Sanders
DH Brad Denham
CH Joe Collin
Sen Shandon Hooper
Wood Co Justin Mays
TC Shane Young
Har Co Ryan Ross
Con Taylor Casson
Tri Allen Tomassetti
SO Ben Greco
NH Ty Wolf
Man Yeremy Krivoshey
Cam Co Tom Brownfield
Mc Cen Randy Vanover
Cen John Thomas
Ryle Eric Valdez
160
Wood Co Chad Fyffe
Cald Co Cody Walls
Cam Co Jacob Hildreth
DH Tony King
Lar Co Bryant Barnhill
Per Co Cen Tim Jones
Sen Travis Poulton
PD Rob Baumgardner
Ryle Clint Hovecamp
Sou Josh Meredith
SC Adam Dials
Mc Cen Randall Stevens
Scott Hudson Rison
SO Andrew Taylor
SK Brandon Kirk
Ft Knox Bryce Barrientos
HC Chris Alexander
Moore James Schneider
St X Neil Greenwell
Tri Alan Reuff
171
Wood Co Will Starks
NH Mark Jones
Eas Ben Rupp
Har Co Gary Doyle
AB Cody Zacur
SC Ryan Kelly
SO Ryan Houchens
PD Sheridan Likoy
Lar Co Kyle Carmen
Ryle Mason Reid
Tri John Florence
Scott Michael Haught
Sen Matt White
Whit Co Jaron Singley
And Co Robert Dillhoff
St X Billy Coots
Vall Ben Risen
Old Co Peter Golemboski
Fair Galwyn Harris
FC Kyle Hardin
189
Wood Co Richard Starks
Old Co Alex Wenninger
Mc Cen Jacob Watson
Lar Co Jake Shipp
Apollo Matt Green
FC Deon Chaney
Tri Grant Laswell
Ryle Greg Ashworth
HC Zack Guiler
PD Douglas Winter
SO Cameron Hartman
CH Terry Turner
Vall Joe Raleigh
DH Steve Benson
Cam Co Sam Alford
Chr Co Mark Payne
Hend Co Bryson Hatchett
Doss Brandon Carter
And Co Matt Franklin
TC Adam Griggs
215
SO Taylor Scherer
Wood Co Matt Byrd
Con Dale Stone
Old Co Daniel Martinko
Eas Aaron Wise
Lar Co Joe Embree
Har Co Travis Aubrey
Des Reinhold Leicht
Sen Jordan Dockery
NH Steven Dow
PD Hunter Eades
Mc Cen Tanen Roe
SC Justin Chaffin
AB Andrew Dillon
Un Co Richard Coleman
Doss Derrick Nickel
Ryle Steve Bodenbender
Bal Navee Safi
SK Josh McDaniel
And Co Zach Burford
275
Tri Mike Clark
Wood Co Kyle Goodrich
PRP Jason Hardin
Pad Til Bryan Hall
CH Daniel Craig
Un Co Robert Dunn
SO Kirk Alwardt
Ohio Co Adam Burdin
Old Co Josh Young
Fair Robby Brown
New Devon Boxx
Cen Corey Peters
Scott Adam Patterson
SC Jon Wells
Mc Cen Chris Espinoza
Vall Will Smith
Ft Knox Anthony Bailey
NH Matt Ballinger
TC Nathan Gray
Des John Wise
Team
1 Woodford County
2 Larue County
3 South Oldham
4 Trinity (Louisville)
5 Fern Creek
6 Union County
7 Oldham County
8 Ryle
9 Wayne County
10 Harrison County
11 Paul Dunbar
12 Eastern
13 Simon Kenton
14 North Hardin
15 Campbell County
16 McCreary Central
17 Seneca
18 Caldwell County
19 Scott
20 Sheldon Clark
21 Johnson Central
22 Central Hardin
23 St. Xavier
24 John Hardin
25 Conner
26 Southern
27 Pleasure Ridge Park
28 Tates Creek
29 Dixie Heights
30 Henry Clay
-
oghrdz1212 - the current 112 rankings for these guys are based a lot on the Jeff Co. tournament. Coach Coomes sent out the brackets to all coaches (thanks Coach Coomes!!!). Burkett is now at 103. Lile lost to Higgs in the consilations and Marksbury turned it on. Big tournament results carry a lot more weight with me.
Rebel Rankings 2005/2006 - #8
in 2006 Season
Posted · Report reply
I know these rankings are perfect (HA!HA!HA!). But for the sake of argument, what do you think are my 3 biggest mistakes or guys/teams that will prove me wrong by next weekend?
Larue? Aylor? Wood? Hardin?