Sign in to follow this  
Mr. Perfect

Girls State Tournament

Recommended Posts

How about a little positive for the girls. 64 teams, 230 wrestlers, really good demographic spread, pretty good geographic spread, big fan support (even for a Monday when many still work), and I saw a lot of really great wrestling (the Messerly girls are dominant). Harrison Middle was maybe a bit overwhelmed but held it together with a little organized chaos, but I’m not complaining. Good reschedule, kudos to Coach Teater. Let’s get this sport sanctioned! Great job ladies!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought the event ran well, I was worried with 64 teams and 230 girls that we would get behind. We decided to run a 4th mat to keep everything on track. It was a team effort that’s for sure. We hope everyone enjoyed the day at HCMS and we were just thankful these young ladies got to showcase their hard work and dedication that they put in through the year. 
 

Congratulations to all of the teams that competed, state placers, and the state champs. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shout out to Coach Shingler from Ft. Campbell and Coach Teater from Tates Creek for helping all day with the administrative side of the girls tournament. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Tournament Results
 
 
 

100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alicia Galindo of Bryan Station
  • 2nd Place - Tanya Bacon of Union County
  • 3rd Place - Mia Green of North Hardin
  • 4th Place - Maddie Hebert of Fort Campbell
  • 5th Place - Ariel Workman of McCracken County
  • 6th Place - Kara Davidson of Montgomery County

1st Place Match

  • Alicia Galindo (Bryan Station) 5-0, Jr. over Tanya Bacon (Union County) 7-2, 8th. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Green (North Hardin) 15-5, 8th. over Maddie Hebert (Fort Campbell) 16-6, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Ariel Workman (McCracken County) 14-20, Jr. over Kara Davidson (Montgomery County) 11-7, 8th. (Dec 9-7)

Consolation 1st

  • Sommer Cisko (Harrison County) 1-1, So. over Amelia Bryant (Anderson County) 1-2, 7th. (Dec 14-11)
 

107

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tatum Millet of Oldham County
  • 2nd Place - Hannah Foster of Knox Central High School
  • 3rd Place - Charlie Blevins of Danville
  • 4th Place - Shelby Clayton of Taylor County
  • 5th Place - Talynn Clark of Ohio County
  • 6th Place - Camilla Walther of North Hardin

1st Place Match

  • Tatum Millet (Oldham County) 5-0, 8th. over Hannah Foster (Knox Central High School) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Charlie Blevins (Danville) 14-1, Jr. over Shelby Clayton (Taylor County) 14-9, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Talynn Clark (Ohio County) 30-15, 8th. over Camilla Walther (North Hardin) 20-7, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

Consolation 1st

  • Elissa Luckhardt (Cooper) 4-2, Jr. over Emily Heilman (Highlands High School) 9-9, So. (Dec 5-4)
 

114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ivy Partin of Knox Central High School
  • 2nd Place - Hannah Pittman of Anderson County
  • 3rd Place - Sophie Anderson of Walton Verona
  • 4th Place - Savannah Ziegler of Fort Campbell
  • 5th Place - Mieana Lum of North Hardin
  • 6th Place - Catherine Head of Bardstown

1st Place Match

  • Ivy Partin (Knox Central High School) 22-9, Sr. over Hannah Pittman (Anderson County) 20-16, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Sophie Anderson (Walton Verona) 9-3, Fr. over Savannah Ziegler (Fort Campbell) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Mieana Lum (North Hardin) 11-4, Jr. over Catherine Head (Bardstown) 16-12, So. (Fall 0:00)

Consolation 1st

  • Alyana Dale (Fort Campbell) 5-12, Fr. over Mattie Hunter (Bryan Station) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 8-7)
 

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Olivia Messerly of Ryle
  • 2nd Place - Faith Ramos of North Hardin
  • 3rd Place - Ava Sweet of Taylor County
  • 4th Place - Dorian Locklyn of South Warren High School
  • 5th Place - Gabriela Reyes DeLaRosa of Bryan Station
  • 6th Place - Hailey Malin of Scott

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Messerly (Ryle) 14-0, Jr. over Faith Ramos (North Hardin) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Ava Sweet (Taylor County) 19-4, So. over Dorian Locklyn (South Warren High School) 9-2, So. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriela Reyes DeLaRosa (Bryan Station) 3-2, Sr. over Hailey Malin (Scott) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

Consolation 1st

  • Addison Shipp (Taylor County) 3-3, 7th. over Haley White (Harrison County) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:00)
 

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Addison Messerly of Ryle
  • 2nd Place - Abbie Oliver of Taylor County
  • 3rd Place - Maddie Thompson of Cooper
  • 4th Place - Kathryn Floyd of Bardstown
  • 5th Place - Abigal Hudson of Highlands High School
  • 6th Place - Emmalee Chinn of Campbell County

1st Place Match

  • Addison Messerly (Ryle) 4-0, Jr. over Abbie Oliver (Taylor County) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Maddie Thompson (Cooper) 6-4, Jr. over Kathryn Floyd (Bardstown) 10-6, 7th. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Abigal Hudson (Highlands High School) 11-6, . over Emmalee Chinn (Campbell County) 7-11, 8th. (Fall 0:00)
 

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lauren Walton of Woodford County
  • 2nd Place - Desiree Couve of Harrison County
  • 3rd Place - Ashlii Zencka of Doss
  • 4th Place - Maddie Bragg-Henderson of Tates Creek
  • 5th Place - McKenna Oaks of Highlands High School
  • 6th Place - Mayte Lopez of Apollo High School

1st Place Match

  • Lauren Walton (Woodford County) 4-0, So. over Desiree Couve (Harrison County) 12-1, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashlii Zencka (Doss) 8-4, Jr. over Maddie Bragg-Henderson (Tates Creek) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • McKenna Oaks (Highlands High School) 15-12, Jr. over Mayte Lopez (Apollo High School) 14-8, Fr. (For.)

Consolation 1st

  • Mallory Sulivan (Anderson County) 11-12, Sr. over Emiko Dowell (Fern Creek) 2-4, So. (Fall 0:00)
 

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabriella Ocasio of Simon Kenton
  • 2nd Place - Makenna Hendricks of Trigg County
  • 3rd Place - Kaylen Escaloni of Woodford County
  • 4th Place - Kylie Hudgins of Harrison County
  • 5th Place - Bryana Hughart of Taylor County
  • 6th Place - Gabriela Palomo of North Hardin

1st Place Match

  • Gabriella Ocasio (Simon Kenton) 21-1, So. over Makenna Hendricks (Trigg County) 9-7, 8th. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaylen Escaloni (Woodford County) 4-1, Sr. over Kylie Hudgins (Harrison County) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Bryana Hughart (Taylor County) 17-7, Jr. over Gabriela Palomo (North Hardin) 14-9, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
 

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mariah Gardner of Bullitt East
  • 2nd Place - Jenny Fortner of Harrison County
  • 3rd Place - Milka Woodring of Bell County
  • 4th Place - Macie Hill of Madison Southern
  • 5th Place - Camryn Williams of Bardstown
  • 6th Place - Natalie Britton of Fort Campbell

1st Place Match

  • Mariah Gardner (Bullitt East) 8-1, Jr. over Jenny Fortner (Harrison County) 15-1, So. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Milka Woodring (Bell County) 27-1, So. over Macie Hill (Madison Southern) 6-5, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Camryn Williams (Bardstown) 8-8, 7th. over Natalie Britton (Fort Campbell) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

Consolation 1st

  • Anja Hamblin (Male) 6-8, So. over Sue Dean (Franklin County) 0-2, 8th. (Dec 9-3)
 

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trinity Gottler of Anderson County
  • 2nd Place - Emily Hendricks of Bullitt East
  • 3rd Place - Natalie Schenk of Bullitt Central
  • 4th Place - Madyson Helton of Bell County
  • 5th Place - Kayla Hill of Madison Southern
  • 6th Place - Rhionna Baughman of Central

1st Place Match

  • Trinity Gottler (Anderson County) 17-7, Jr. over Emily Hendricks (Bullitt East) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Natalie Schenk (Bullitt Central) 13-12, Sr. over Madyson Helton (Bell County) 29-12, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Kayla Hill (Madison Southern) 7-3, Fr. over Rhionna Baughman (Central) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 0:00)
 

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sierra Young of Madison Southern
  • 2nd Place - Caitlin Ritchie of Perry County Central
  • 3rd Place - Jayla Young of Central
  • 4th Place - Kamryn Frazier of Corbin
  • 5th Place - sophia deshong of Madison Central
  • 6th Place - Lisa Fleming McBride of Harrison County

1st Place Match

  • Sierra Young (Madison Southern) 9-1, Fr. over Caitlin Ritchie (Perry County Central) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayla Young (Central) 4-1, So. over Kamryn Frazier (Corbin) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • sophia deshong (Madison Central) 3-6, . over Lisa Fleming McBride (Harrison County) 5-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
 

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kendra Johnston of Paducah Tilghman
  • 2nd Place - kayden thompson of Mccreary Central
  • 3rd Place - Erin Faulkner of Apollo High School
  • 4th Place - Lexiana Garcia of Fern Creek
  • 5th Place - Stevie Stigall of Central
  • 6th Place - Abriella Sizemore of Corbin

1st Place Match

  • Kendra Johnston (Paducah Tilghman) 9-0, Jr. over kayden thompson (Mccreary Central) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Erin Faulkner (Apollo High School) 11-3, So. over Lexiana Garcia (Fern Creek) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Stevie Stigall (Central) 4-2, So. over Abriella Sizemore (Corbin) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 0:00)
 

235

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Layla Davis of Harrison County
  • 2nd Place - Hayley Young of Madison Southern
  • 3rd Place - Alayna Venegas of Taylor County
  • 4th Place - North Ellen of Knox Central High School
  • 5th Place - Jasmine Hornbuckle of Calloway County
  • 6th Place - Ambrielle Norris of Apollo High School

1st Place Match

  • Layla Davis (Harrison County) 9-0, 8th. over Hayley Young (Madison Southern) 10-3, So. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Alayna Venegas (Taylor County) 16-4, So. over North Ellen (Knox Central High School) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jasmine Hornbuckle (Calloway County) 6-3, So. over Ambrielle Norris (Apollo High School) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

Consolation 1st

  • Alanna Dawson (Western) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)
 

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabby Wilson of Fern Creek
  • 2nd Place - Kirsten Griggs of Harrison County
  • 3rd Place - Kaylyn Lawson of Taylor County
  • 4th Place - Hannah White of Corbin

1st Place Match

  • Gabby Wilson (Fern Creek) 5-2, So. over Kirsten Griggs (Harrison County) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaylyn Lawson (Taylor County) 10-4, Fr. over Hannah White (Corbin) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 0:0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MOW 100-138: Olivia Messerly

MOW 145-HWT: Trinity Gottlier 

1st place: Harrison County

2nd place: Taylor County 

3rd place: North Hardin 

4th place: Madison Southern

5th place: Knox Central 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this